The Terra Madre Kitchens

Four continental areas—Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia & Oceania—and over 50 cooks from the Terra Madre network will be taking their turn in the kitchens over the five days of Salone del Gusto Terra Madre (Thursday from 12 noon to 8pm, Friday to Sunday from 11am to 8pm and Monday from 11am to 3pm) 

The Terra Madre kitchens offer a unique taste of the world and can be found in the Oval, within the Lingotto Fiere complex. Don’t miss this opportunity to try food from across the globe without spending much, with dishes priced between €8 to €15 depending on the ingredients used  

Read on for details about dates, times, countries, dishes and cooks. 

Thursday September 20 

– 12 noon
Russia: Pelmeni with nettles on sour cream cooked by Alexey Mikhailovsky 

– 1pm
Egypt: Nubian weeka cooked by May Gahallah 

– 2pm
Albania: Tave kosi cooked by Nahim Bashmili – Malaysia: Penang Kapitan chicken cooked by Debbie Teoh and Naslina 

– 5pm
Togo: Djekoumé – Chile: Charquican 

– 6pm
Italy: meatballs cooked by Alessandra Bazzocchi – Bangladesh: Sangoler, manqsho and alur cooked by Ahad Hossain 

– 7pm
Peru: Classic ceviche cooked by Billy Huamàn 

Friday September 21 

– 11am
Spain: The lost flavors of Galicia cooked by Pablo Vinas – Indonesia: Yellow fish soup cooked by Charles Toto 

– 12 noon
Bolivia: Phizara de quinoa cooked by Roger Maldonado Rocha – Kenya: Mukimu and chapati with carrots cooked by Ezekiel Manyara Mwathi 

– 1pm
Finland: Finnish filipino smørrebrød cooked by Menchen Pullinen – Uzbekistan: Samsa and lagman cooked by Najmidinov Bakhriddin 

– 2pm
Burkina Faso: Yam with ragù cooked by Franceline Tranagda and Safiéta Nabaloum 

– 5pm
Palestine: Frehiki cooked by Doha Asous – Colombia: Rondon cooked by Rosilia Henry and Antounela Ariza 

– 6pm
South Africa: Chicken with peanut butter cooked by Gordon Wright 

– 7pm
Italy: Castelpoto sausage with confit tomatoes and pepper sauce cooked by Andrea Alì – Australia: Noosa interland steak tartine cooked by Jodie Williams and Zeb Gillbert 

Saturday 22 September 

– 11 am
USA: Ceviche out of context cooked by Drew Deckman – Ghana: Midunu waakye ancient grain salad cooked by Selassie Atadika 

– 12 noon
Macedonia: The Ark of Taste on a plate cooked by Majnovski Zoran and Bastalik Bojan – Siberia: Kardaak cooked by Yulia Fominikh 

– 1pm
Costa Rica: Grilled fish in Caribbean sauce cooked by Flor de Maria Fallas Quesada – Tanzania: Mseto rice and chicken with coconut milk cooked by Stephen Immaculate and John Mshana 

– 2pm
Portugal: A love story between tomatoes and rice with a jealous grumbling mushroom cooked by Liliana Duarte – India: Gucchi khichdi cooked by Vaibhav Bhargava and Umesh 

– 5pm
Malawi: Usipa uwisi, kabata wakutendera na nisma cooked by Christopher Sandrak 

– 6pm
Norway: Villsau mutton with ramson puree cooked by Bjarte Finne – Japan: Indigenous ainu bento cooked by Ryoko Tahara 

– 7pm
Ecuador: Seco de chivo cooked by Esteban Tapia and Cristian Arroba – Cape Verde: Cachupa cooked by Dilma Maria Baptista Almeida and Kleidir Joel 

Sunday September 23 

– 11am
Greenland: Kuannit cod cooked by Mikael Moller – South Korea: Baked eggplant with kimchi cooked by Myunghee Lee 

– 12 noon
Argentina and Uruguay: Stuffed beef with chimichurri and salsa criolla cooked by Perla Herro and Laura Rosano – Mali: Fonio djouka cooked by Ibrahim Tounkara and Sidi Leonardo 

– 1pm
Poland: Carp and Zatorski pear salad cooked by Adam Chrzastowski and Paulina Gulajska – Chefs for Peace: Kibeh niche and kibeh batata cooked by Nadav Malin and Mme Zarkis 

– 2pm
Cuba: Piccadillo and mojo criollo cooked by Yamilet Magarino Andux – Algeria: Berkouke with vegetables cooked by Nassira Constantine and Boulachev Youcef Islam 

– 5pm
Ireland: Wheel of raw-milk Slow Food Presidium cheeses – Thailand: Phanuphon black balsuwan 

– 6pm
Brazil: Fish moquecha with licurì milk cooked by Caco Marinho and Fabricio Lemos – Nigeria: Jollof rice cooked by Stella Obuh Ngozi 

– 7pm
Italy: Frittata in trippa cooked by Daniele Citeroni 

Monday September 24 

–  11am
Brazil: Chicken with pequi cooked by Eliane Regis and Camila Cristina Bornemann Wibbelt da Rocha – Tunisia: Couscoussi galla cooked by Hamida Borni 

– 12 noon
Croatia: Kupus na tabak cooked by Bijana Milina – Tajikistan: Plov cooked by Ibrahin Abdulkhaev and Kutbidin Radzabov 

– 1pm
Venezuela: Stuffed arepas cooked by Marta Bahamonde and Carlos Arbel Sosa – Mozambique: Nyangana with shrimp cooked by Americo Amos Mavale 

– 2pm
Germany: Lentil and fish salad cooked by Barbara Stadler – Iran: Barberry koofteh cooked by Jalal Zavarh 

 

Official Partner

Con il sostegno di

Con il contributo di